Spartanburg

Upward Basketball

This league is designed for boys and girls K5-8th grade.

Powered by: First Baptist Spartanburg, First North, Roebuck Baptist Church, Anderson Mill Road Baptist Church, Lake Bowen Baptist Church, and Cudd Memorial Baptist Church.

Address

First Baptist Church: 250 East Main Street

First Baptist North Spartanburg: 8740 Asheville Hwy

Roebuck Baptist Church: 1979 E Blackstock Road

Anderson Mill Road Baptist Church: 4455 Anderson Mill Road

Lake Bowen Baptist Church: 404 Sugar Ridge Road

Cudd Memorial Baptist Church: 1301 Boiling Springs Road

 

 

3rd-4th Grade Standings

Boys: 1. Tigers (8-0)

          2. Commodores (7-1)

          3. Eagles (6-1-1)

          4. Mavericks (6-2)

          4. Cardinals (6-2)

          4. Gamecocks (6-2)

          7. Jaguars (5-3)

          8. Razorbacks (4-4)

          8. Gators (4-4)

          8. Crimson Tide (4-4)

          11. Tar Heels (3-5)

          12. Wildcats (2-6)

          13. Hurricanes (1-6-1)

          14. Bulldogs (1-7)

          15. Wolfpack (0-8)

          15. Aggies (0-8)

Girls: 1. Bulldogs (7-1)

          2. Bears (5-3)

          3. Beavers (2-6)

          3. Bobcats (2-6)

League Standings

 

5th-6th Grade Standings

   1. Huskies (6-0)

   2. Trojans (4-2) TOURNAMENT CHAMPS!

   3. Cougars (4-2)

   4. Eagles (4-2)

   5. Raptors (3-3)

   6. Ducks (1-4-1)

   7. Bruins (1-4-1)

   8. Pacers (0-6)

March 2 @ RBC

9:00 Pacers vs Raptors

10:00 Bruins vs Ducks

11:00 Huskies vs Eagles

12:00 Trojans vs Cougars

1:15 Final Game

 

 

 

7th-8th Grade Standings

   1. Jazz (6-0) TOURNAMENT CHAMPS!

   2. Cardinals (4-2)

   3. Badgers (4-2)

   4. Buffaloes (3-3)

   5. Beavers (1-5)

   6. Warriors (0-6)

March 2 @ First North

10:15 Game 4 Beavers vs Buffaloes

10:15 Game 5 Cardinals vs Badgers

11:30 Game 6 Winner of Game 4 vs Warriors

11:30 Game 7 Jazz vs Winner of Game 5

 

 

 

Inclement Weather Information

Please call 699-4448 for games at Central locations and 699-6635 for games at North locations

Program Schedule:

Evaluations – Tuesday, November 13 or Thursday, November 15 between 6:00pm and 7:30pm
First Practice – The week of December 3, 2018
First Game – Saturday, January 12, 2019
Awards Celebration – Friday, March 1, 2019

Call For More Information:
Central (FBS, Roebuck & Anderson Mill): 864-596-4108
North (First North, Lake Bowen, & Cudd): 864-578-0509

X